The UK Outstanding Security Performance Awards (OSPAs) are delighted to announce the 2023 finalists.

Now in their seventh year, the UK OSPAs serve to acknowledge the creditable and outstanding contributions that companies, initiatives, teams and individuals make to the security industry and wider community.  The awards recognise exceptional performance in different categories.

Founder of the OSPAs, Professor Martin Gill, commented: “The standard of entries this year has once again been extremely high, providing some real challenges for our judging panel of 30 industry experts, who all marked independently to a set of ethical guidelines.   Gill further said: “This year saw the most entries ever received, with some categories receiving more than 50 nominations.  I know there will be disappointment for those who didn’t make it to the finalists list but reaching this stage was a major achievement requiring entries to reach a score threshold, and then there is a maximum of 10 finalists per category. Exceptional work is taking place to keep us all safe and secure and I applaud you all.”

Finalists will now go forward to the next phase of the competition and winners will be announced at the UK OSPAs awards dinner taking place on Thursday 23rd February 2023 at the Royal Lancaster London.

The 2023 finalists are:

Outstanding In-House Security Manager/Director – sponsored by Bidvest Noonan
Terry Branch – Imperial College London
Gary Stephen – University of Glasgow
David Walker – HSBC

Outstanding Contract Security Manager/Director
Fahad Butt – Clipfine Security
Gillian Davidson – Westgrove Group
Rollo Davies – Bold Security Group (UK)
Peter Faram – CIS Security
Mark McQuade – FGH Security
Tom Meredith – Mitie
JJ Nobrega – Bidvest Noonan
Graham Roach – Croma Vigilant
Harry Secker – Corps Security
Matthew Skilton – Dardan Security

Outstanding Security Teamsponsored by Trackforce Valiant + TrackTik
London Bridge City Security Team – CIS Security
New West End Company Security Team – FGH Security
Here East Security Team – Here East
Port of Cromarty Security Team – Kingdom Services Group
BBC Security Team – Mitie
M&S Connected Security Team – Mitie
Silverburn Shopping Centre Team – Mitie
UCLH Security Team – Mitie
Liverpool Women’s Hospital Security Team – OCS Group UK
South Bank Patrol Team – Pace Security

Outstanding Contract Security Company (Guarding) – sponsored by Team Software by WorkWave
Amulet
Bidvest Noonan
Churchill Support Services
CIS Security
Corps Security
First Response Group
ICTS UK & Ireland
Kingdom Services Group – Security Division
SmartSec Solutions
STM Group (UK)

Outstanding Security Consultant – sponsored by CIS Security
Blackstone Consultancy
CornerStone
Critec Group
Jonathan Eddery – MAST
Daniel Garnham – Security Industry Federation
Ross Harvey – Fuse Systems
Risk and Assurance Service – NICC – Mitie
Stephanie Ritchie, Sainsbury’s Security Operations Centre – Mitie
Richard Sumner – RS Security Consultants
Trident Manor

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative – sponsored by Danhouse Security
All-IP Marketing Toolkit – BT Redcare
‘Safe Strides’ Initiative – CIS Security/London Bridge City
PROtouch – Croma PROception
My Base Installer App – CSL
Patient First Initiative – Mitie
Security Entry Control by Roger Brown – Mitie
Paxton Customer Service Initiative
Portico Safe
Sainsbury’s Security Operations Centre
Securitas STARS

Outstanding Security Training Initiative – sponsored by BSIA
Battersea Power Station Estates and Turret Training – Bidvest Noonan
Behavioural Detection Training – Simon Riley, CIS Security
Steps to Success – Croma PROception
Security Upskilling and Rapid Response Initiative – First Response Group & EKFB
Behavioural Detection Training –  Harquebus International & Baseline Plus
Gunwharf Quays Security – Incentive FM
A Pathway to Knowledge – Kingdom Services Group
UCLH Training Suite – Mitie
TITAN – MOONHUB and Corps Security
Network Rail Strategic and Tactical Commander Training – Network Rail, Colin Morgan Consulting and Cognitas Global

Outstanding Security Installer/Integrator – sponsored by NSI
Accessium
Galliford Try Asset Intelligence
Kings Secure Technologies
Lazerbeam Fire and Security
Mitie Fire & Security Systems
SecuriGroup Systems
Securitas UK

Outstanding Event Security Team
Atalian Servest
Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games Stewarding Team – FGH Security
G4S
ICTS UK & Ireland
K4 Security Services
OCS
Professional Security
Securitas UK

Outstanding Security Partnership – sponsored by Police Crime Prevention Initiatives
Bidvest Noonan and Landsec
Operation Alliance – Coop, M&S, Sainsbury’s and Mitie
Corps Security & CBRE
CSSC Scotland
You’re Right, That’s Wrong Campaign – De Montfort University, University of Leicester with Leicestershire Police and Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicester
KeolisAmey Docklands
National Intelligence Communication Centre – Mitie
Darren Conway – Lodge Service, Iona Blake – Boots and the National Business Crime Centre
Umer Khalid (Pace Security), Lambeth Public Protection and Highways Teams, Lambeth Outreach Services, Bishops Safer Neighbourhood Police Team and South Bank Employers Group Patrol Team
Safer Stratford BCRP by Safer Business Network with Stratford Original BID and MPS Stratford Town Centre Team

Outstanding New Security Product or Technology
Public Impact Protection System – Asset & Frontline Security Systems
Azena
Safe Haven App – Croma Vigilant
DualCom Pro 2 – CSL
Egnyte
Leaf – Nexus Security
Eco CCTV Tower – Prime Secure
London Security Intelligence Portal – Satori Risk
SelectaPTT – Selectamark Security Systems
SYNAPSE ‘Analyst’ – Zinc Systems

Outstanding Security Equipment Manufacturer – sponsored by The Security Event and International Security Expo
Accessium
CSL
Gallagher

Outstanding Security Officer – sponsored by Corps Security
Asa Abraham – Westgrove Group
Gabriella Avery – Mitie
Adam Jackson – Mitie
Abdul Nur – FGH Security
Sandra Perry – Westgrove Group
Barry Roberts – CIS Security
Peter Scott – Mitie
Foley Shenaike – First Response Group
Ian Shorey – Mitie
Luqman Yasin – Bidvest Noonan

Outstanding Young Security Professional – sponsored by Zinc Systems
Daniel Baquero – Corps Security
Kyle Fitzsimmons – Croma Vigilant
Danni Kearney – SecuriGroup
Liam O’Connor – Churchill Support Services
Gemma Parmar – Mitie
Arran Perry – FGH Security
Hanesha Ram – Mitie
Scott Russell – Churchill Support Services
Richard Swift – Mitie Security
Tom Tahany – Blackstone Consultancy

Outstanding Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative supported by the Security Commonwealth and sponsored by Assist Group
Commitment to Diversity Policy – Adept
Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative – Bidvest Noonan
LGBTQ+ security cross sector collaboration – Satia Rai – IPSA
K4 Security Services
Presidents Sporting Club/Essex Disabled Sports Foundation Support – McKenzie Arnold Group
#WomenWinningInSecurity Initiative – Professional Security
SmartSec Solutions
Sodexo Security
STM Group (UK)
Zitko Talent

Outstanding Security Sustainability Award sponsored by KeolisAmey Docklands
Accessium
Bidvest Noonan
Bristol Zoological Society and KIS Fire & Security
ESG Strategy – CIS Security
Galliford Try Asset Intelligence
Security Division – Kingdom Services Group
Magenta Security
SecuriGroup
SmartSec Solutions
Sodexo Security

Lifetime Achievement sponsored – by The Security Institute
To be announced on the day

Team Software by WorkWave are headline sponsors of the UK OSPAs and Edith Cowan University sponsor the trophies.

Tickets to the event are available to book here

By on