The finalists for the 2021 UK’s Outstanding Security Performance Awards have been announced.   Entrants from across the security sector are celebrating their success in the first phase of the judging process.

Between them, the sixteen awards recognise companies, individuals, teams, products and initiatives that have made a significant impact and have demonstrated outstanding performance at the highest level within the sector.

“The OSPAs are growing year on year and really have become the ultimate accolade for everyone working in security, whether a buyer or supplier” says founder of the OSPAs, Professor Martin Gill. “I would like to thank everyone who entered for making this a bumper year. With such stiff competition, I can honestly say that every finalist is a winner.”


The finalists are:

Outstanding In-House Security Manager/Director – sponsored by Bidvest Noonan
Corin Dennison – adidas AG
Dave Randall – AWE
Jill Mahony – City of London Corporation
Shadi A. Razak – CyNation
Alexis Long – Heathrow Airport
Graham Rouse – Mitie
Tracey Edwards – Southern Health NHS Trust

Outstanding Contract Security Manager/Director
Ataul Ahmad – CIS Security
Jacki Budworth-Oades – Dardan Security
Nathan Quinn – Mitie
Mark Taylor – Mitie
Allan Burnett QPM – SecuriGroup
Paul Macarthur – SGC Security Services
David Evans – STM Group (UK) Ltd
Terry Ketley – STM Group (UK) Ltd
Eddie O’Neil – Ward Security
Lee Vincent – UniTrust Protection Services (UK) Ltd

Outstanding Security Team
Security Management Arrangements Team – AWE
NOVA Security Team – Bidvest Noonan
London Bridge City Security Team – CIS
Guy’s & St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust Security Team
Co-op Security Team – Mitie
GSOC-EMEA Team – Mitie
Mitie & Sainsbury’s BLITZ Team
Mitie & Sainsbury’s Crime Intelligence Team
North Bristol Trust Security Team – OCS
Pilgrims Risk Management Group and PwC’s SOC Team

Outstanding Contract Security Company (Guarding) – sponsored by TrackTik
Axis Security
CIS Security
FGH Security
G4S
Kings Secure Technologies
Mitie
Pilgrims Risk Management Group
SecuriGroup
Sodexo
Total Security Services

Outstanding Security Consultant – sponsored by CAP Index
Andy Blackwell & John Wood – 3D Assurance
Dave Neal – Blackstone Consultancy
Chris G. Caesar – PBCRP
Pilgrims Risk Management Group
QCIC
Richard Sumner – RS Security Consultants
Jema Paull – Synergy Security
Ken Stewart – UniTrust Protection Services (UK) Ltd

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative – sponsored by CIS Security
Retail Health and Safety Initiative – adidas AG
First Person on Scene Service – Allied Universal and Kings Cross Security Medics
What3Words – Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
‘Achieve’ Customer Service Initiative – Croma PROception
Talent First Initiative – FGH Security
Digital Transformation for Security Contract Management – G4S
DWP Estate Security Initiative – G4S
Cloud Based Customer Care Solution – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
STM Group (UK) Ltd & Rail Network
Zitko Customer Service Initiative

Outstanding Security Training Initiative – sponsored by Skills for Security
Allied Universal Leadership Programme
AWE Classifications Training 2020
The Axis Academy – Mental Health First Aid Training Programme
See, Check and Notify (SCaN) – National Project Servator Team
Emirates Group Security & Deltar Training
Mental Health Awareness Training – G4S
ACT Awareness eLearning – Highfield e-learning in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Post-graduate Programme – Kings Secure Technologies
The StaySafer Programme – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
STM Trespass & Welfare Officer Training – STM Group (UK) Ltd

Outstanding Security Installer/Integrator – sponsored by NSI
Astra Security
Mitie Fire & Security Systems
nmcn Asset Security
Paul Roberts – Scottish Communications
Sicuro (UK)

Outstanding Event Security Team – sponsored by Mitie
Liverpool HMS Prince of Wales (Operation Heartland) Team – FGH Security
COVID-19 Response Event Team – G4S
The Securitatem Group

Outstanding Security Partnership – sponsored by Cordant Security
CSSC – East Midlands Region
ACT Awareness eLearning – Highfield e-learning in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Operation Protect – National Monitoring and the Metropolitan Police Service
Police Scotland, Govanhill Housing Association and SelectaDNA
Royal Stoke University Hospital & Sodexo
SGC Security Services and Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS foundation Trust
Avon & Somerset Police and BikeRegister partnership
Sodexo and Micas Training
The Keyholding Company and Next
TINYg Information Sharing Partnership

Outstanding New Security Product
Action Counters Terrorism (ACT) App – URIM in partnership with M&S and NaCTSO
Bio-AX® – Audax
My Base App – CSL
Facewatch AFR Crime Deterrent Solution
Proximity and Contact Tracing Report – Gallagher
VisionPass – IDEMIA
Rev 190 Security Revolving Door – Meesons A.I.
Security & Safety Things Open IoT Platform
UVC – Smiths Detection
Sentinel – Verisure

Outstanding Cyber Security Initiative
Installation of Safety and Security Systems – Code of Practice – BSIA Cyber Security Product Assurance Group
Authentication Solution – IPification
North East Business Resilience Centre (NEBRC)

Outstanding Security Equipment Manufacturer
Accessium UK
Bradbury Group
Gallagher
IDEMIA
IDIS
Premier Security & Fire Consultants
Todd Research

Outstanding Security Officer
Dodou Badjie – Sodexo
Elizabeth George – G4S
Caroline Gillis – CIS Security
Mike Harrison – G4S
Cedric Hudson – TSS
Thomas Irving – G4S
Fallon Lines – Sodexo
Avtar Sokhi – Mitie
Dave Wardle – Cordant Security
Sammy Wightman – Axien Security

Outstanding Young Security Professional – sponsored by ADS
Rosie Barron – Amberstone Security
Hannah Booth – Heriot-Watt University
Valerie Kong – Pilgrims Risk Management Group
Leanne Moore – AWE
James Morgan – Corps Security
Siobhan Moran – Cordant Security
Aaron Page-Baldwin – Ward Security
Ellie Russell – AWE
Tom Tahany – Blackstone Consultancy
Lucy Toale – AWE

Lifetime Achievement – sponsored by the Security Institute
To be announced at the event

Winners will be revealed at the free to attend virtual award show – sponsored by TEAM Software – to take place on Thursday, 25th February at 15:30. Full details on the event and how to book are available here.

OSPA global certificates and trophies are sponsored by Edith Cowan University.